Monday, April 14, 2014

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate vs. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate vs Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate vs. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate vs Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Three of the most commonly confused ingredients in shampoos 




Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate: Derived from coconut and palm oils; a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophilic. This means it is attracted to water, which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinseablility. This is the ingredient found in Concept Vert; keep that in mind as you continue to read on. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: An ingredient placed in our shampoos to create those fun bubbles that we all thought was keeping our hair clean. Yes, your shampoo is a foaming cocktail of ingredients that half the time you can’t pronounce. The problem is, some of the ingredients in your foaming cocktail sound harsh and all too familiar, but really are quite the opposite.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.[1] SLES, SLS, ALS and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.

SLES is an irritant like many other detergents, with the irritation increasing with concentration.[2] It has also been shown that SLES causes eye or skin irritation in experiments done on animals and humans.[2] The related surfactant SLS is a known irritant,[3][4] and research suggests that SLES can also cause irritationafter extended exposure in some people.[5][6] Toxicology research by the U.S. OSHA and IARC supports the conclusions of the Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association (CTFA) and the American Cancer Society that SLES is not a carcinogen.[citation needed]


Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate vs. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate:
Although an ingredient's name may sound similar to another, it does not mean that the molecules are similar with respect to shape, size, performance or even function. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate sounds similar to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate; however, the two molecules are quite different from each other. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a large molecule ingredient. Large molecule ingredients are considered to be mild, gentle, and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a small molecule ingredient, and is capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is the cheap detergent that is put into your shampoos to make those big bubbles. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate helps to create those big bubbles too! There’s a catch. One is a harsh cheap chemical and the other, to your surprise is a natural ingredient. What we know about this natural ingredient is that it is derived from coconut and palm oils; it is completely 100% safe for our skin. This plant derived ingredient effectively helps to remove oil, dirt and bacteria, without drying or irritating even the most sensitive skin. Again, this natural ingredient is the one found in Concept Vert.

1 comment:

  1. Your blog has always attracted me and this particular post left me speechless. It is one of the best pieces of writing I have seen. Good job.

    ReplyDelete